Menu

Language

Consular Services

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Consular Section of the Embassy of Cameroon in Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt, outlines in detail, the procedure for the acquisition of a Cameroon Entry Visa. Information on other services is also available.

 

OPENING HOURS :

The Embassy is open to the general public from 9:00am to 4:00pm, from Sunday to Thursday. It is closed to the public on all national holidays in Egypt and in Cameroon.For specific requests to the Consular Section, see the news pages

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

All person wishing to enter Cameroon must be in possession of a valid passport (minimum 6 months before the expire date) or Travel Document establishing clearly his identification. 

Travel Documents include Laissez-Passer or other Special Passports issued by International Agencies recognized by the Government of Cameroon.

EXEMPTION TO THE REQUIREMENT OF AN ENTRY VISA

Nationals of the following countries are exempted from obtaining ENTRY VISAS to Cameroon: Central African Republic, Chad, Nigeria and, very soon, Nationals of all other member countries of CEMAC (Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon).

EXEMPTION FROM VISA FEES

Holders of Diplomatic, Service and Special Passports on official duty are exempted from visa fees.

IMPORTANT IMMIGRATION NOTICE

Travelers can be refused entry into Cameroon if they fall within the category of prohibited immigrants and if they do not satisfy immigration requirements at the point of entry. The Government of Cameroon will not be financially liable for their repatriation.

Fees

Below are Charges for Entry Visas. These may be revised from time to time without prior notice, please inquire. Processing fees may apply :

  • 1 - 3 months and single entry : 50.000 CFA Francs ( 77 euros ) for tourism or familial visit.
  • 1 - 6 months and multiple entries : 100.000 CFA Francs ( 144 euros ) for business or working purposes.
  • Transit visa with entrance into Cameroon : 50.000 CFA Francs ( 77 euros ) Transit without entrance (less than 24 hours) : free of charge.
  • Diplomatic and Courtesy Visa : free of charge
  • One year visa : not available

GUIDELINES FOR VISA APPLICANTS

All VISA APPLICATIONS take 2 working days to process

  • Fees are payable in the Financial Section of the Embassy in cash and in Egyptian Pound currency.
  • A Single Entry Visa is valid for entry into Cameroon within three months i.e. the visa will expire if not used to travel within three months from the date of issue. However, the period permitted for stay in Cameroon shall be endorsed by Cameroon Immigration Service at the point of entry into Cameroon.
  • Visas are normally issued for visits of three-month duration but may be extended by applications to the Cameroon Immigration Service before expiration.
  • Multiple-Entry Visas endorsed for six months means that the applicant is granted unlimited entries into Cameroon within six months from the date visa was issued.

APPLICANTS FOR AN ENTRY VISA TO CAMEROON MUST BE IN POSSESSION OF THE FOLLOWING :

  • A valid passport or travel document with an expiry date of at least Six (6) months.
  • 1 copy of a completed visa application form.
  • 2 recent and signed Passport Size Photographs.
  • A photocopy of International Certificate of Vaccination against Yellow Fever. However, other vaccines and treatment for malaria are recommended.
  • A copy of return ticket or flight confirmation from a Travel Agency.
  • A letter of invitation from the host or business partner in Cameroon, certified by local authorities.

N.B.: All other document related to the trip is necessary for the final decision of the Consular Service.

REQUESTS FOR BUSINESS VISAS :

A letter from a Cameroonian based Firm/Company guaranteeing stay in Cameroon and stating the reasons for visit must be attached

REQUEST FOR STUDY VISAS :

A letter from the Institution in which the applicant intends to study and evidence of financial means must be attached. Letter of Acceptance from the Institution will be required. Please use the name and address of the institution in Cameroon as reference.

REQUESTS FOR VISIT/TOURIST VISAS :

Names and addresses of hosts or proof of Hotel reservation in Cameroon must be provided.

REQUESTS FOR EMPLOYMENT VISAS :

A Contract of Employment in Cameroon must be attached. Please provide a reference (the company or organization-employing applicant), and an authorization to work in Cameroon, issued by the relevant Cameroon government Agency.

REQUESTS FOR TRANSIT VISAS :

A valid air ticket to the final destination must be attached, and passport should have a valid entry visa to country of final destination.

REQUESTS FOR SHORT STAY VISAS TO VISIT FAMILY MEMBERS OR FRIENDS :

A letter of invitation from a family member or friend, signed by the competent local authority must be attached.

THIS CONDITION APPLIES TO EVERYONE INCLUDING CAMEROONIANS OF ORIGIN.

The delay for the issuance of all type of visas is 48 hours

TRAVEL CERTIFICATES/LAISSEZ-PASSER

Cameroonian Travel Certificates (commonly known as Laissez-Passer) are issued only to Cameroonian citizens who are not in possession of National Passports and require traveling to Cameroon on the request of immigration officers (deportation) and exceptionally to others. This document is valid for a maximum of one month.

Applicants will be required to produce evidence of Cameroonian nationality such as photocopy of former passport, birth certificate, or national identity card. They are required to present themselves personally at the Mission for an interview prior to the issuance of the document, unless the request has been introduced by the immigration services.

REGISTRATION OF CAMEROONIAN CITIZENS

Cameroonians who are residents abroad should at the earliest opportunity register their names and addresses at the nearest Diplomatic Mission or Consulate of Cameroon. They can be issued a consular card. Failure to abide with this consular obligation may, in case of emergency, result in difficulty or delay in according the necessary assistance and protection which they are entitled to. Changes of address or departure from the country should also be notified to the Consular Service. Visitors are not entitled to consular cards.

REPLACEMENT OF LOST PASSPORTS

An applicant for a misplaced passport must provide the following documents :

  • Original of birth certificate.
  • Original of national identity card or Photocopy of the lost Passport.
  • A Police report.

Applicants for the replacement of lost passport must apply in person. There is a substantial waiting period for the issuance of a new passport.

There is no consideration of an emergency in this situation.